David Rittenhouse Laboratory

David Rittenhouse Laboratory

The original wing is a red brick structure that is adjacent to Shoemaker Green next to the Palestra. The 1967 addition is in a more modern style, and faces Walnut Street. DRL is home to the Department of Mathematics, the Department of Physics and Astronomy, the Mathematics, Physics and Astronomy Library and the Multi-Media and Educational Technology Services Center. The High Bay Lab was added in 2012.  The building is named after David Rittenhouse (1731-1796), who was professor of astronomy at Penn, the first director of the United States Mint, and president of the American Philosophical Society.

Address
209 South 33rd Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

David Rittenhouse Laboratory

Building Code:
510
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
243,484
Year Built:
1954
Addition Year:
1967
Floors:
6
Architect:
James R. Edmonds, Jr./ Van Alan
Other Name:
Rittenhouse Labs, DRL, Rittenhouse, David Rittenhouse Laboratory, Benjamin Franklin Lab
Area Manager:
John Blankemeyer
johnblan@upenn.edu
215-573-7166
Building Manager:
James Nixon
jnixon@sas.upenn.edu
215-898-0732