Franklin Field

Franklin Field

Franklin Field

This U‑shaped stadium is one of the main campus landmarks, occupying nearly the entire block on which it sits, and facing the main part of the campus.  The exterior articulation denotes two superimposed rows of stands.  The ornament of the exterior consists primarily of the grandeur of its large and heroic form, featuring high, open arcades.  The curved end section is set off from the sides by concave arched sections.  Cast stone quoin‑like bands mark the exterior.  The stadium is crowned by a northern Italian style, brick, battlemented parapet.

An excellently designed football stadium and venue for the Penn Relays track and field event, with accommodations of , approximately 70,000 seats. It is the oldest two-tiered stadium in the nation and at one time served as host to the Army-Navy games and the Philadelphia Eagles.

Address
233 South 33rd Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Franklin Field

Building Code:
165
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
277,800
Year Built:
1922
Floors:
8
Architect:
Day & Klauder
Other Name:
Franklin Field Stadium
Area Manager:
Mike Ferraiolo
mikeferr@upenn.edu
215-898-5986
Building Manager:
Noah Gustkey
gustkey@pobox.upenn.edu
215-573-4025