Goddard Laboratories

Goddard Laboratories

Goddard Laboratories

Named for Dr. David Goddard, a bioscientist who led Penn’s post-World War I renaissance in the bio scientists, and served as a Provost during the Harnwell presidency.

The western half of the Medical Research Laboratories, the Goddard Laboratory was erected immediately after the completion o f the Richards portion.  It follows the essential themes of the Richards building -- linked towers whose frame is expressed on the exterior in-filled with brick panels and glazing.  The westernmost tower, which is almost entirely brick-clad, further marks a shift toward a more expressionist vocabulary that provided better light control than Richards.

Address
3710 Hamilton Walk
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Goddard Laboratories

Building Code:
180
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
44,127
Year Built:
1964
Floors:
10
Architect:
Louis I. Kahn
Other Name:
David Goddard Laboratories, Biology Building, Bio Labs, Biology Tower, Richards Tower D
Area Manager:
John Blankemeyer
johnblan@upenn.edu
215-573-7166
Building Manager:
Amy Eader
aeader@sas.upenn.edu
215-746-2699