Hayden Hall

Hayden Hall

Originally built to house the University's Dental School, Seeler's handsome, red, design marks the shift towards the medieval past that would characterize the campus under Provost Charles Custis Harrison.  In 1969, it was renovated to accommodate School of Arts and Sciences programs, including the Institute for Environmental Studies.

Address
3320 Smith Walk
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Hayden Hall

Building Code:
215
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
54,350
Year Built:
1895
Addition Year:
1969
Floors:
5
Architect:
Edgar V. Seeler / Sabatino & Associates
Other Name:
F. V. Hayden Building, Old Fine Arts, Dental Hall, School of Architecture
Area Manager:
Agnes Donaldson,
saysaw@upenn.edu
215-898-8644
Building Manager:
Kilian Feeney
eos@seas.upenn.edu
215-898-5598