Irvine Auditorium

Irvine Auditorium

Irvine Auditorium

The survival of the academic Gothic into the late 1920s demonstrated the power of tradition and the force of Henry Adams exposition of medieval civilization in Mont Saint Michel and Chartres on Horace Trumbauer, a Philadelphia architect favored by some members of the city's emerging wealthy class in the early 20th century, and a national representative of the Wideners and the Dukes.


CLICK HERE TO RESERVE SPACE

Facilities can be rented by both University and Non-University clients. 
Reservations are not taken by the Area Manager or Building Manager.

Address
3401 Spruce Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Irvine Auditorium

Building Code:
255
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
65,969
Year Built:
1928
Floors:
5
Architect:
Horace Trumbauer
Other Name:
Irvine, William B. Irvine Auditorium
Area Manager:
Lynn Rotoli
lynnr@upenn.edu
215-898-8525
Building Manager:
Kris Werez
krispat@upenn.edu
215-898-4512