Moore School Building

Moore School Building

Altered in 1926 by Paul Cret, this building housed the first working multi-purpose Electronic Numerical Integrator And Computer (ENIAC) that was the first modern computer.

Address
200 South 33rd Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Moore School Building

Building Code:
345
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
49,816
Year Built:
1912
Addition Year:
1926
Floors:
5
Architect:
Erskin & Morris /Cret
Other Name:
Moore, Moore School, Moore School of Electrical Engineering, Pepper Musical Instruments
Area Manager:
Agnes Donaldson
saysaw@upenn.edu
215-898-8644
Building Manager:
Joe Davis
davisj2@seas.upenn.edu
215-898-5598