Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, University of Pennylvania

Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology

A team of three prominent Philadelphia architects designed the University Museum, all of who taught on the faculty of the University -- Wilson Eyre, Cope and Stewardson and Frank Miles Day and Brother. Only a portion of the original plan for the Museum was built. The first phase was completed in 1899 and housed the discoveries from an expedition sponsored by the University to the ancient site of Nippur. In 1915, the rotunda, which houses the Harrison Auditorium in the basement, was completed. Charles G. Klauder designed the Coxe Memorial Wing, which opened in 1926 to house the Museum's Egyptian collection. The Sharpe Wing was completed in 1929.

Address
3260 South Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, University of Pennylvania

Building Code:
575
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
179,621
Year Built:
1890
Addition Year:
1929
Floors:
6
Architect:
Stewardson & Cope / Wilson, Day
Other Name:
University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology & Anthropology, University Museum
Area Manager:
Agnes Donaldson,
saysaw@upenn.edu
215-898-8644
Building Manager:
Brian McDevitt
mcdevit@upenn.edu
215-898-2455