Richards Medical Research Laboratories

Richards Medical Research Laboratories

Richards Medical Research Laboratories

The Richards Labs are composed of a group of connected vertical volumes whose interior functions are expressed by differing exterior treatments.  The laboratories are marked by corner windows, and supported and separated by cantilevered structural, pre‑cast concrete beams, and horizontal bands of brick veneer.  The mechanical and circulation functions of the building are contained in tall brick‑faced towers rising above laboratory sections.

Now a National Historic Landmark in American architecture emphasizing functional and structural expression, Richards re‑established the crafting of architectural form as the chief aesthetic tool of the architect.  In this crucial and innovative design, Kahn turned his profession back toward the formal complications lost in International Modernism, reviving the richness which had been so much a part of the tradition of Philadelphia architecture.  This is one of the most important buildings on the Penn campus, by one of the most important architects of the modern era.

A planned 15-year renovation project began in June, 2014. Current work concentrates on the 5th and 6th floors of the C and D towers, where disused wet lab space will be converted to dry labs and offices.

Address
3700 Hamilton Walk
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Richards Medical Research Laboratories

Building Code:
500
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
107,103
Year Built:
1962
Floors:
10
Architect:
Louis I. Kahn
Other Name:
Alfred Newton Richards Medical Research Building,
Area Manager:
Susan Fry
susanfry@upenn.edu
215-573-5554
Building Manager:
Steven Hauber
shauber@mail.med.upenn.edu
215-898-1792