Biomedical Research Building

Biomedical Research Building

Biomedical Research Building

Designed by Perkins + Will, with Francis, Cauffman, Foley, Hoffmann Architects, the building is one of the largest on campus, containing nearly ten acres of work space. The windows on the east, west, and south sides are inset in a ‘honeycomb’ pattern; there are vast areas of glass on the north side of the building as well as portions of the south and east sides.  Second-story bridges connect to adjacent buildings from the west wing of the tower and the northern end of the book store annex. 

Address
421 Curie Boulevard
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Biomedical Research Building

Building Code:
22
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
385,000
Year Built:
1999
Floors:
14
Architect:
Perkins & Will / Francis Cauffman Foley Hoffman
Other Name:
Biomedical Research Building 2, BRBII/III, BRB2
Area Manager:
Susan Fry
susanfry@upenn.edu
215-573-5554
Building Manager:
Myra Fishburn
fishburn@mail.med.upenn.edu
215-573-5427