War Memorial Flagpole with figures at the base

A 6 figure grouping on 17' 0", hexagonal granite base. Pole is 84' high.In November 1952, Harold E. Stassen, President of the University, led the dedicatory exercises on a rainy Saturday afternoon just before the Army vs. Penn football game of that year., The timing of the ceremony guaranteed a huge crowd and nation-wide press coverage., The printed program carried this title: ",Dedication of the War Memorial Honoring the Sons of the University Who Died in the Service of their Country.",

War Memorial Flagpole Location

Address
33rd Street at Shoemaker Green
Philadelphia PA, 19104

War Memorial Flagpole

Gross Area (sq. ft.):
120' high x 84' diameter
Phase:
Total Project Cost:
Year Built:
1951
Architect:
Rudy: Charles
Other Name:
All Wars Memorial