Anatomy Chemistry Building of the School of Medicine

Anatomy Chemistry Building of the School of Medicine

Anatomy Chemistry Building of the School of Medicine sidewalk view

The 1928 Anatomy-Chemistry Wing addition added significant laboratory facilities to the Medical School. Funded by the Rockefeller Foundation, it was designed by the successors to Cope and Stewardson. A saw-toothed wall marks the point where an additional quad was planned for a second phase of construction.

Anatomy Chemistry Building of the School of Medicine Location
View Location and Directions on Google Maps
Address
3620 Hamilton Walk
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Anatomy Chemistry Building of the School of Medicine

Building Code:
5
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
125,579
Year Built:
1928
Floors:
7
Architect:
Stewardson & Page
Other Name:
Anatomy Chemistry, Anatomy Chemistry Wing
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Dana Pinckney
dpin@upenn.edu
215-573-2738
Building Manager:
Myra Fishburn
fishburn@mail.med.upenn.edu
215-573-5427