Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts exterior

The Annenberg Center consists of four theaters arrayed around a central lobby and grand stair that links each of the parts of the building.  The theaters are relatively spartan, with ceilings defined by the structure of the roofs while the exterior massing rather simply describes the various interior spaces. 

Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts Location

Address
3680 Walnut Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Building Code:
10
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
157,631
Year Built:
1971
Floors:
5
Architect:
Vincent G. Kling
Other Name:
Annenberg Center, Annenberg Center for Communication, Annenberg Center for Communication Arts and Sciences
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Agnes Donaldson
saysaw@upenn.edu
215-898-8644
Building Manager:
Jim Cackovich
cackovic@ac.upenn.edu
215-898-9827