Annenberg School for Communication

Annenberg School for Communication

Annenberg School for Communication

The Annenberg School is a good example of 1960's classic modern architecture, altered and extended by Mitchell/Giurgola Architects in 1987 in a way that acknowledged the character of the original building, but with the richer urban flavor of the architects best work. In 1999 MGA Partners, the successor firm to Mitchell/Giurgola, added two stories to the original building and, as part of the University's effort to enliven Walnut Street, reoriented the building to Walnut Street by adding more glass area to the north facade and creating a new Walnut Street main entrance.

Annenberg School for Communication Location
View Location and Directions on Google Maps
Address
3620 Walnut Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Annenberg School for Communication

Building Code:
15
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
92,900
Year Built:
1962/1999
Floors:
5
Architect:
Alfred E. Poor / Mitchell/Giurgola Architects
Other Name:
Annenberg, Annenberg School, ASC
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Agnes Donaldson
saysaw@upenn.edu
215-898-8644
Building Manager:
Deborah Porter
dporter@asc.upenn.edu
215-898-2996