• A view of Blockley Hall from the parking lot

Built as housing for the nursing students of Philadelphia General Hospital, the building is differentiated from contemporary structures at Penn in the choice of color.  The Beaux-Arts roots of the design reflect the training its architects received in Paul Cret’s Penn atelier before World War I.  The building now houses office and work space for the Perelman School of Medicine.

Blockley Hall Location
Address
423 Guardian Drive
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Blockley Hall

Building Code:
30
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
173,168
Phase:
Total Project Cost:
Year Built:
1964
Floors:
16
Architect:
Supowitz & Demchick
Other Name:
Centenary Hall, Blockley, Nurses Dormitory for the Philadelphia General Hospital
Download Penn Access PDF:
Building Manager:
Marty Burke

215-898-1792