Charles Addams Fine Arts Hall

Charles Addams Fine Arts Hall

Charles Addams Fine Arts Hall street view

Located in the former Skinner Hall, overlooking Walnut Street across from the University Bookstore, the state-of-the-art facility has been named The Charles Addams Fine Arts Hall in memory of the former Penn student and world-renowned cartoonist, Charles Addams (1912-1988). The building houses student works and studios for fine arts students.

Charles Addams Fine Arts Hall Location
View Location and Directions on Google Maps
Address
200 South 36th Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Charles Addams Fine Arts Hall

Building Code:
525
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
44,335
Year Built:
1959
Addition Year:
1968
Floors:
5
Architect:
Hatfield, Martin & White: 1957... Maria C. Romanach Architects, 2001
Other Name:
Addams Hall, Skinner Hall
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Agnes Donaldson
saysaw@upenn.edu
215-898-8644
Building Manager:
Karl M. Wellman, Jr.
kwellman@design.upenn.edu
215-898-8322