Chemistry Laboratories: 1973 Wing

Chemistry Laboratories: 1973 Wing

Chemistry Laboratories: 1973 Wing

A massive reinforced-concrete frame in filled with panels of Flemish-bond brickwork to convey the serious purpose of modern scientific work. The 1973 Wing contains the Chemistry Library.

Address
231 South 34th Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Chemistry Laboratories: 1973 Wing

Building Code:
70
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
151,700
Year Built:
1973
Floors:
8
Architect:
Ballinger Company
Other Name:
Chem 73, New Chem, 1973 Building, Harrison Laboratories
Area Manager:
John Blankemeyer
johnblan@upenn.edu
215-573-7166
Building Manager:
Daniel Burke
burkedan@sas.upenn.edu
215-898-8407