• Class of 1949 Bridge with students walking



  • Bridge following 2014 renovation



Pedestrian bridge on Locust Walk, spanning 38th Street, linking student residences with the campus core.

Planning Strategy: 
A major thoroughfare on campus, the Class of 1949/Generational Bridge also celebrates the 125-year history of women at Penn and displays a mosaic of plaques that commemorate the many multi-generational family experiences at the University.
Program: 
The paving, lighting and donor plaques that make up this commemorative display were repaired and/or replaced, as was the landscaping adjacent to the bridge.

Class of 1949 Bridge Location

Address
38th Street
Philadelphia PA,

Class of 1949 Bridge

Building Code:
800
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
$2,480,000
Year Built:
1970
Architect:
Eshback, Pullinger, Stevens, Bruder
Other Name:
Women's Walkway and the Class of 1949 Generational Bridge at 38th Street
Download Penn Access PDF: