Clinical Research Building

Clinical Research Building

Clinical Research Building street view

This building represents the Venturi model for the laboratory as a loft-type space provided with regular illumination on the perimeter, with the upper story reserved for mechanical equipment as indicated by oversized grills.  The walls are covered with a decorative tile that mimics the Penn Flemish-bond brickwork but with an additional mango-colored header inserted in the slightly oversized elements.  The upper story is fronted with a University seal a full story high.  The package is slick and taut, a sort of modern shingle-style surface that follows the office mode of the “Decorated Shed.”

Clinical Research Building Location

Address
415 Curie Boulevard
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Clinical Research Building

Building Code:
92
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
203,852
Year Built:
1989
Floors:
8
Architect:
Payette Asso. with Venturi Scott Brown
Other Name:
CRB
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Dana Pinckney
dpin@upenn.edu
215-573-2738
Building Manager:
Val Hardy
valhardy@mail.med.upenn.edu
215-898-2876