Duhring Wing

Duhring Wing

Duhring Wing

The Duhring Wing is a six-story addition to the Furness Building of rectangular plan.  The Wing is lit by slim vertical windows on all floors.  The windows are grouped on the east and west facades in triplets flanked by pairs.  A crown of the building is defined by a terra cotta cornice above the top story.  A parapet with battlement‑like sections continues the ornament of the original building's tower.  The north and south facades feature buttresses which rise to the fourth floor. The entire interior was rebuilt with the removal of the library in the 1960s and the conversion of the  building to offices. 

Address
236 South 34th Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Duhring Wing

Building Code:
120
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
21,560
Year Built:
1931
Addition Year:
1964
Floors:
6
Architect:
Furness, Evans & Co./Suer, Livingston & Demas
Other Name:
Duhring Wing of the Furness Building
Area Manager:
Agnes Donaldson
saysaw@upenn.edu
215-898-8644
Building Manager:
Karl M. Wellman, Jr.
kwellman@design.upenn.edu
215-898-8322