• Evans Building with a tree in front of the building



  • Evans Dental Simulation lab



  • Evans Dental Student Clinic



  • Two-story Library



A large-scale dental facility, related in style to Cope &, Stewardson's buildings, but with a frieze of dental tortures. The building recognizes the contribution of one of the great characters of the nineteenth century, Thomas Evans, dentist to the royalty of Europe, who gave a fortune and the site of his home to Penn for a dental institute and museum. The Evans building contains the Leon Levy Library and is entered through the Schattner Center entrance on 40th Street.

Planning Strategy: 
The iconic Evans Building has been home to Penn Dental Medicine for a century – February 2015 marked the 100th anniversary of its dedication. Following years of partial updates, the historic home of Penn Dental Medicine underwent a three-phased extensive renovation, which began in the fall of 2015. This project preserved the building's architectural details, while converting teaching and clinical practice spaces to 21st century functionality in line with LEED-certified guidelines.
Program: 
All new HVAC systems were installed in concert with new clinics, academic spaces, and faculty and administrative offices.

Evans Building Location

Address
4001 Spruce Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Evans Building

Building Code:
140
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
119,446
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
$37,000,000
Year Built:
1915
Floors:
4
Architect:
John T. Windrim
Other Name:
The Thomas W. Evans Museum & Dental Institute, Evans Institute, School of Dental Medicine, Evans Dental, Dental Medicine
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
John Blankemeyer
johnblan@upenn.edu
215-573-7166
Building Manager:
Amir Schinnar
amirsc@dental.upenn.edu
215-279-4339