• Proposed new clinic windows



  • Clinic and addition overview



  • Clinic and addition overview



  • Renovated clinic rendering



  • Renovated clinic rendering



The first component of this project is the renovation of the flagship main clinic on the second floor of the Evans building, including new energy efficient windows and a new roof. The second component is the construction of a two-story addition to the west of the Schattner Building entrance hall, into the existing garden area.

Planning Strategy: 
The state-of-the-art Evans Building Schattner Clinic was completed in January 2018. Previously known as the Main Clinic, the 16,500 sq.ft Schattner Clinic features a total of 74 dental operatories, new energy efficient windows, and a new roof. Completed in summer 2018, the Schattner Pavilion extends beyond the existing atrium of the Schattner Center at Penn Dental, enclosing a portion of courtyard area behind it, creating a dynamic new space on two levels for public gatherings and interaction. This space is a central meeting and reception area for faculty, staff, patients, and visitors to the Penn Dental Medicine campus.

Evans Building - Main Clinic and Schattner Addition Location

Address
4001 Spruce Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Evans Building - Main Clinic and Schattner Addition

Building Code:
140
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
119,446
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
$22,400,000
Year Built:
1915
Floors:
4
Architect:
John T. Windrim
Other Name:
The Thomas W. Evans Museum & Dental Institute, Evans Institute, School of Dental Medicine, Evans Dental, Dental Medicine
Download Penn Access PDF: