Fox-Fels Hall

Fox-Fels Hall

Originally the home of utopian industrialist Samuel Fels, this handsome Georgian house is part of a mansion group on Walnut Street that recalls the early twentieth century character of the region before Penn's post war growth, altered in 1921 by Magaziner &, Eberhard and enlarged with the Annex by Barney and Banwell in 1956.

Address
3814 Walnut Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Fox-Fels Hall

Building Code:
145
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
23,792
Year Built:
1907/1921
Addition Year:
1956
Floors:
4
Architect:
Newman & Harris / Magaziner & Eberhard
Other Name:
Leadership Hall, Fels Institute of Government, Robert and Penny Fox Family Pavilion
Area Manager:
John Blankemeyer
johnblan@upenn.edu
215-573-7166
Building Manager:
Antoinette Bomento
bomento@sas.upenn.edu
215-898-7307