Graduate School of Education Building facade

This is part of a quadrangle of academic buildings that draped contextual brickwork with pilaster like concrete piers that recalled the Beaux-arts training of the architect. The building has received a complete interior renovation in 2001 and a reconstruction of the northeast corner, by the architectural firm of Ewing, Cole, Cherry &, Brott, to create a new entry and presence on Walnut Street.

Graduate School of Education Building Location

Address
3700 Walnut Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Graduate School of Education Building

Building Code:
130
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
48,175
Year Built:
1962/2001
Floors:
5
Architect:
Harbeson, Hough, Livingston, Larson
Other Name:
Education, Grad Ed, GSE
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Agnes Donaldson
saysaw@upenn.edu
215-898-8644
Building Manager:
Terence Newby
tnewby@upenn.edu
215-573-4465