• Main entrance



 

Steel-framed fiberglass clad all weather tennis courts. The Hecht Tennis Center opened as the Robert P. Levy Tennis Pavilion in September of 1973 providing the University with four indoor, climate-controlled courts. Four additional courts were completed in May of 1978. These eight courts are for use primarily by Penn Students, Faculty, Staff, Alumni and their spouse and dependent children. The facility has been substantially upgraded in 2014.

Planning Strategy: 
The Hecht Tennis Center opened as the Robert P. Levy Tennis Pavilion in 1973 providing the University with four indoor, climate-controlled courts. Four additional courts were added in 1978. These eight courts are used by Penn students, faculty, staff, and alumni.
Program: 
The facility was substantially upgraded with the following: new ceiling insulation installed throughout the facility, new energy efficient lighting installed at all courts, and renovated team and patron locker rooms, bathrooms, and shower areas including new lockers and finishes. Four offices were added on the mezzanine that will serve as coaches' offices. A new elevator was installed to access the mezzanine viewing platform. The new entry vestibule features a new reception area. The entire exterior façade of facility was painted.

Hecht Tennis Center Location

Address
240 South 31st Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Hecht Tennis Center

Building Code:
300
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
1,092
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
$3,740,000
Year Built:
1973
Addition Year:
1977
Floors:
1
Architect:
Thalheimer & Weitz/Forrest
Other Name:
Tennis Center, Tennis Pavilion, Levy Tennis
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Mike Ferraiolo
mikeferr@upenn.edu
215-898-5986
Building Manager:
Cehara Wellington
cehara@upenn.edu
215-898-4744