• Hill common room



  • Hill drawbridge



  • Hill entrance level atrium



  • Hill main atrium with stair



  • Hill main atrium



  • Hill student kitchen yellow quadrant



  • Hill student lounge green quadrant



  • Hill student lounge red quadrant



  • Hill view at 33rd Walnut



  • Hill Western facade



  • Hill college house existing bridge on west side



  • Hill college house existing bridge on west side



  • Hill college house historical dining



  • The Hill College House exterior lined with foliage



With its sunny interior court, perimeter fence, and fortified moat entrance, Hill poetically evoked an age when women were still protected and Penn acted in the role of in loco parentis. Hill College House is named for Robert Hill (1889).

Planning Strategy: 
Designed by Eero Saarinen in 1958, and constructed in 1960, Hill College House is an internationally recognized architectural landmark located at the corner of 33rd and Walnut Streets. Originally a women's dormitory, the building's entry features an allegorical bridge over an ivy filled "moat" and its surrounding spiked metal fence. The living spaces, including five floors of double bedrooms, accommodate 500 students. Student lounges and seminar rooms are built around a vast central atrium that overlooks a dining area on the lower level.
Program: 
Completed in 2017, the renovation of Hill College House addressed the maintenance and system upgrades needed for a modern College House. All bathrooms were converted to individual restrooms and shower rooms, all bedrooms and common spaces were upgraded, air conditioning was installed, and the central kitchen and dining areas were expanded and modernized. The building masonry envelope was repointed and new windows and a new roof were installed.

Hill College House Location

Address
3333 Walnut Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Hill College House

Building Code:
225
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
225,497
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
$80,000,000
Year Built:
1960
Floors:
6
Architect:
Eero, Saarinen, & Assoc.
Other Name:
HILL, Robert C. Hill Residence Hall, Hill Hall, Hill House, Hill College House
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Adrian Reynolds
areyn@upenn.edu
215-746-1463
Building Manager:
Maurice Taylor
mttaylor@upenn.edu