Houston Hall

Houston Hall

Houston Hall

America's first college union building, it was designed by William C. Hays and Milton Medary in a student competition, altered by Robert Rhodes McGoodwin in 1936, and again by Venturi, Scott Brown in 2000.


CLICK HERE TO RESERVE SPACE

Facilities can be rented by both University and Non-University clients. 
Reservations are not taken by the Area Manager or Building Manager.

Address
3417 Spruce Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Houston Hall

Building Code:
245
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
99,882
Year Built:
1894
Addition Year:
1936
Floors:
4
Architect:
Frank Miles Day, Hays & Medary / R. Mc Goodwin
Other Name:
Student Union Building, Office of Student Life
Area Manager:
Agnes Donaldson
saysaw@upenn.edu
215-898-8644
Building Manager:
Kris Werez
krispat@upenn.edu
215-898-4512