• Renovated basketball court.



  • Hutch fencing area.



  • Gymnasium new entry desk.



  • Hutchinson Gymnasium as seen through trees



The building was named for Sydney Hutchinson (1888), a trustee and former football and baseball player for the University. In 2013 the building and facilities are reopened with substantial upgrades and modernized as the Tse Ping - Cheng Cheung Ling Sports Center. The revised facility provides practice space for the Penn Basketball, Fencing, Golf, Gymnastics and Rowing programs.

Planning Strategy: 
Originally constructed from 1926-28, the Hutchinson Gymnasium underwent a thorough renovation and rehabilitation for use as a modern athletic team facility.
Program: 
The renovated gymnasium is now comprised of practice facilities for basketball, fencing, gymnastics, golf, and crew, and locker rooms, training rooms, coaches' offices, a team meeting room, and equipment storage, with technology upgrades to support competition.

Hutchinson Gymnasium Location

Address
219 South 33rd Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Hutchinson Gymnasium

Building Code:
250
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
137,571
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
$24,700,000
Year Built:
1928
Floors:
4
Architect:
Day & Klauder / Crawford
Other Name:
The Sydney Emlen Hutchinson Gymnasium, Hutch, Tse Cheng Sports Center
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Mike Ferraiolo
mikeferr@upenn.edu
215-898-5986
Building Manager:
Keith Maurer
maurer@pobox.upenn.edu
215-573-8723