Johnson Pavilion, Robert Wood

Johnson Pavilion, Robert Wood

Johnson Pavilion entrance

The Robert Wood Johnson Pavilion was the first phase of the growth of the Medical School and houses the Biomedical Library, classrooms and offices in a building whose brick facade and mansard-like slate screen for the cooling towers recalls the surrounding campus.

Johnson Pavilion, Robert Wood Location

Address
3610 Hamilton Walk
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Johnson Pavilion, Robert Wood

Building Code:
260
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
176,513
Year Built:
1969
Floors:
8
Architect:
Alexander Ewing, Erdman & Eubank
Other Name:
Johnson, Robert Wood Johnson Pavilion
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Dana Pinckney
dpin@upenn.edu
215-573-2738
Building Manager:
Val Hardy
valhardy@mail.med.upenn.edu
215-898-2876
Building Manager:
Val Hardy
valhardy@mail.med.upenn.edu
215-898-2876