• Kaskey Park showing the pond with fall colored trees in the background

James G. Kaskey Memorial Park was originally a botanical garden, created under the direction of Provost Harrison, as part of the great transformation of the campus in the 1890s. Today, it is a naturalistic garden that is home to hundreds of species of plants and is a refuge for wildlife.

Kaskey Park Location

Address
433 S University Ave
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Kaskey Park

Building Code:
40
Phase:
Total Project Cost:
Year Built:
1897
Other Name:
Botanical Garden, Bio Pond
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
John Blankemeyer
johnblan@upenn.edu
215-573-7166
Building Manager:
Kathryn Reber
reberk@sas.upenn.edu
215-898-9159