Kelly Writers House

Kelly Writers House

Kelly Writers House

One of a pair of surviving Gothic cottages by Samuel Sloan, one of the most important Philadelphia architects of the mid‑nineteenth century whose practice had national impact, this building is less altered on the exterior than its neighbor and thus preserves more of its original character.  This pair is among the few survivors of a small suburban development by S.A. Harrison.  The buildings recall the essentially rural nature of the area which began to transform after the middle of the 19th century.

The Kelly Family Annex includes a Student Projects Space and the Zises Family Seminar Room. The side garden provides space for an outdoor reading and performance venue.

Address
3805 Locust Walk
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Kelly Writers House

Building Code:
55
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
5,581
Year Built:
1851
Floors:
3
Architect:
Samuel Sloan
Other Name:
S. A. Harrison Development, Kelly Writers House
Area Manager:
Lynn Rotoli
lynnr@upenn.edu
215-898-8525
Building Manager:
Jessica Lowenthal
jalowent@writing.upenn.edu
215-573-9748