Locust House framed by trees

Survived from the middle class suburbs that once lined this street, Locust House was renovated in 1996 by Voith &, Mactavish Architects. A porch was added to the structure and the interior space converted to administrative offices.

Locust House Location

Address
3643 Locust Walk
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Locust House

Building Code:
9883
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
8,983
Year Built:
1920
Addition Year:
1984
Floors:
3
Architect:
Voit/McTavish
Other Name:
Penn Women's Center , Chaplin's House
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Agnes Donaldson
saysaw@upenn.edu
215-898-8644
Building Manager:
Maria Acosta
macosta@upenn.edu
215-898-8611