McNeil Center for Early American Studies

McNeil Center for Early American Studies

McNeil Center for Early American Studies

Founded in 1978 by Richard S. Dunn, emeritus professor of American history, the McNeil Center specializes in the histories and cultures of North America before 1850. The Barra Foundation and Robert L. McNeil Jr. gave a donation to make this home for the Center possible.

Address
3355 Woodland Walk
Philadelphia PA, 19104

McNeil Center for Early American Studies

Building Code:
230
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
12,757
Year Built:
2005
Floors:
3
Architect:
Robert A. M. Stern Architects, LLP
Other Name:
MCEAS
Area Manager:
John Blankemeyer
johnblan@upenn.edu
215-573-7166
Building Manager:
James Trumbo
jtrumbo@sas.upenn.edu
215-746-3526