• Meyerson 2nd Floor studio renovation.



  • Meyerson 2nd Floor studio renovation.



  • Meyerson rendering entrance, July 2014



  • Meyerson Hall courtyard



A blend of Philadelphia School and early modern heroic forms, Meyerson Hall recalls the dynamic era of the Perkins faculty in a concrete framed building crowned by industrial roof skylights recalling LeCorbusiers house for Ozenfant, with Mediterranean sunscreens on the sides.

Planning Strategy: 
This site serves as the institutional identity for PennDesign. As such, the building represents in practice the knowledge shared in the school's programs: architecture, planning, fine arts, landscape architecture and historic preservation. The renovations have resulted in a set of facilities that emphasize the studio, seminar and research activities of PennDesign students, faculty, and scholars in all the disciplines of the school.
Program: 
The Master Plan for renovations of Meyerson Hall directed a series of multi-phased improvements to studios, common areas, entryways, and the fabrication lab. Phase 1: Interior: 2nd floor studio renovation; completion Fall 2013, Exterior: Canopy and screen-wall installation at the Walnut & 34th Street entrance, relocation of trash and recycling facility and landscaping of Walnut & 34th Street entrance plaza; completion Fall 2014, Phase 1 Project Cost: $3,550,000, Area: 12,000 gsf, Phase 2: 3rd floor studio renovation; completion Fall 2014, Phase 2 Project Cost = $3,165,000, Area: 8,000 gsf. Phase 3: 4th floor studio renovation; completion 2015, Phase 3 Project Cost = $1,275,000, Area: 4,000 gsf.

Meyerson Hall Location

Address
210 South 34th Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Meyerson Hall

Building Code:
340
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
98,027
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
Year Built:
1967
Floors:
7
Architect:
Martin, Stewart, Nobel & Class
Other Name:
School of Design, Fine Arts, Graduate School of Fine Arts Buildings, Fine Arts Building
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Agnes Donaldson
saysaw@upenn.edu
215-898-8644
Building Manager:
Karl M. Wellman, Jr.
kwellman@design.upenn.edu
215-898-8322