Meyerson Hall, front entrance, view from Locust Walk

A blend of Philadelphia School and early modern heroic forms, Meyerson Hall recalls the dynamic era of the Perkins faculty in a concrete framed building crowned by industrial roof skylights recalling LeCorbusiers house for Ozenfant, with Mediterranean sunscreens on the sides.

Meyerson Hall - Century Bond Location

Address
210 South 34th Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Meyerson Hall - Century Bond

Building Code:
340
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
93,780
Year Built:
1967
Floors:
7
Architect:
Martin, Stewart, Nobel & Class
Other Name:
School of Design, Fine Arts, Graduate School of Fine Arts Buildings, Fine Arts Building
Download Penn Access PDF: