Morgan Building seen through the trees

Originally this was part of the Foulke and Long Institute, an orphanage. The Morgan Building shares the brick, north Italian vocabulary with other buildings of the Pepper era and plays a major role in defining the character of 34th Street.

Morgan Building Location

Address
205 South 34th Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Morgan Building

Building Code:
350
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
19,352
Year Built:
1892
Floors:
4
Architect:
Cope & Stewardson
Other Name:
Morgan, Nursing, The Morgan Laboratory of Physics, Foulke Long Institute
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Agnes Donaldson
saysaw@upenn.edu
215-898-8644
Building Manager:
Karl M. Wellman, Jr.
kwellman@design.upenn.edu
215-898-8322