• Exterior view of courts



  • Interior lobby



  • Bleachers and squash courts



  • Bleachers and squash courts



  • Bleachers and squash courts



  • Squash courts



  • Tournament hall



  • Offices



  • Penn Squash Center side of the building



Home to the University squash courts.

Planning Strategy: 
The renovation to Penn's squash courts improved the area's circulation and connectivity and enhanced the spectator experience by relocating columns, renovating mezzanine seating, and updating lighting and design features.
Program: 
The renovation increased the number of squash courts from 10 to 12, featuring two new glass exhibition courts. The lobby was expanded to include a squash hall of fame, as well as new restrooms with full ADA accessibility. It also improved spectator seating and provided separate men's and women's team rooms and coaches offices.

Penn Squash Center Location

Address
223 South 33rd Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Penn Squash Center

Building Code:
505
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
49,510
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
$18,700,000
Year Built:
1959
Addition Year:
1968
Floors:
4
Architect:
Paul Monaghan
Other Name:
Ringe, Ringe Courts, Squash Courts
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Mike Ferraiolo
mikeferr@upenn.edu
215-898-5986
Building Manager:
Keith Maurer
maurer@pobox.upenn.edu
215-573-8723