• President's House surrounded by trees

West Philadelphia cigar manufacturer Otto C. Eisenlohr's grandly classical mansion was designed by Horace Trumbauer's architecture firm with Julian Abele.  The mansion was renovated into the University President's House in the early 1980s.  

President's House Location

Address
3812 Walnut Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

President's House

Building Code:
470
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
13,975
Phase:
Total Project Cost:
Year Built:
1912
Addition Year:
1981
Floors:
4
Architect:
H. Trumbauer with Julian Abele / Dagit Saylor
Other Name:
Eisenlohr Hall
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Gavin Zubka
gzubka@upenn.edu
215-898-6878
Building Manager:
Michelle DuSold
mdus@upenn.edu
215-898-5946