• a view of The Quadrangle courtyard

The nation's leading collegiate architects who here established the courtyards and character that romanticized college education designed this important ensemble of dormitory buildings. Additions to the complex were constructed in 1899, 1905, 1908, 1911 and 1928.

There are 3 College Houses:

Fisher Hassenfeld College House, Ware College House and Riepe College House consisting of 39 individual houses:

Ashhurst AS, Baird BD, Baldwin BN, Birthday BI, Bishop White BW, Bodine BO, Brooks BR, Butcher BU, Carruth CA, Chesnut CH, Class of 28 28, Class of 87 87, Cleeman CL, Coxe CX, Craig CG, EF Smith EF, Fitler FI, Foerderer FO, Franklin FR, Graduate GR, Hopkinson HO, Leidy LE, Lippincott LI, Magee MG, Mask and Wig MW, Memorial Tower MT, McClelland MC, McKean MK, Mcllhenney MI, Morgan MN, Morris MS, NY Alumni NY, Provost Smith PS, Provost Tower PT, Rodney RO, Speakman SP, Thomas Penn TP, Ward WD, Warwick WK, and Wilson WI.

Quadrangle Renovation

Penn's historic Quadrangle dormitories, originally constructed in 1895, are set to be renovated in a phased construction process that will accomodate students living in the dorms during the academic year. The renovations will include the upgrade of restrooms and finishes in student rooms, increased ADA accessibility, and the replacing of aging infrastructure systems.

Currently in the planning phase, the $200M project is expected to be completed in six summer construction sessions by 2027.

Quadrangle, The Location

Address
3700 Spruce Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Quadrangle, The

Building Code:
490
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
520,587
Phase:
Total Project Cost:
Year Built:
1895
Addition Year:
1954
Floors:
4
Architect:
Cope & Stewardson
Other Name:
The Quad , Quad Dorms, RIEP, Riepe College House, WARE, Ware College House, FSHS, Fisher Hassenfeld College House
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Andrea Difuntorum
adifun@upenn.edu
215-573-8803
Building Manager:
Marc-Anthony Serrano
mserrano@upenn.edu