• Field hockey field view towards city



  • Soccer field looking east



  • Soccer field view from corner



  • Scoreboard shared by two playing fields



Athletic Fields consisting of the Rhodes Soccer Stadium and Field, the Ellen Vagelos C'90 Field Hockey Field and the Mondschein Throwing Complex.

Planning Strategy: 
Just south of Penn Park is Penn's River Fields, including the recently-refurbished trio of facilities that serve as the home for Penn Soccer, Field Hockey, and Track & Field.
Program: 
Rhodes Field, home field for both women's and men's soccer, included elevated stands for 650 spectators, a 180-degree rotating scoreboard, and the Rapaport Family Suite for alumni gatherings. Ellen Vagelos C'90 Field was designed for women's field hockey with Astroturf. It shares a rotating scoreboard with Rhodes Field. Irving "Moon" Mondschein Throwing Complex is a new facility for javelin, shot put, discus, and hammer.

River Fields Location

Address
River Fields Drive
Philadelphia PA, 19104

River Fields

Gross Area (sq. ft.):
6 Acres
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
$5,000,000
Year Built:
2013
Floors:
0
Architect:
Stantech, Hummer Sports Fields
Other Name:
Stewart Field
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Mike Ferraiolo
mikeferr@upenn.edu
215-898-5986
Building Manager:
Keith Maurer
maurer@pobox.upenn.edu
215-573-8723
Building Manager:
Ian Lencicki
lencicki@upenn.edu
215-573-6357