• Exterior



  • The Gladys Hall Rosenthal Building



The Rosenthal Building is the Spruce Street entrance to the School of Veterinary Medicine Complex.

Planning Strategy: 
The Gladys H. Rosenthal Building of the School of Veterinary Medicine houses research laboratories and academic facilities. The building systems had reached the end of their useful life and were replaced by this Century Bond funded project.
Program: 
The project included the installation of new air handlers, variable air volume and new electrical distribution.

Rosenthal Building, The Gladys Hall Location

Address
3800 Spruce Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Rosenthal Building, The Gladys Hall

Building Code:
520
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
60,790
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
$18,900,000
Year Built:
1964
Floors:
5
Architect:
Monaghan & Forrest
Other Name:
Rosenthal, Vet School Addition, The Gladys Hall Rosenthal Building
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Bill Quigley
wquigley@upenn.edu
215-573-3914
Area Manager:
Adrian Reynolds
areyn@upenn.edu
215-746-1463