• Exterior



  • Sidewalk view



Matthew J. Ryan Veterinary Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania.

Planning Strategy: 
The Matthew J. Ryan Veterinary Hospital for Small Animals is one of the busiest veterinary teaching hospitals in the country. They maintain state-of-the-art medical facilities and specialty equipment for all types of small animal emergencies or treatment procedures.
Program: 
The project included the installation of all three new air handlers, reduced from the existing six units; demand-controlled ventilation and energy recovery systems; an automation control system, and new electrical switchgear.

Ryan Veterinary Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Location

Address
3850 Spruce Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Ryan Veterinary Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania

Building Code:
595
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
148,424
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
$24,400,000
Year Built:
1980
Floors:
5
Architect:
Vincent Kling
Other Name:
VHUP, New Small Animal Hospital, Small Animal Hospital, Veterinary Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Adrian Reynolds
areyn@upenn.edu
215-746-1463
Building Manager:
Christopher Phillips
cjphilli@vet.upenn.edu
215-898-8831