• rendering of proposed renovations to Sansom Place East



  • updated rendering of renovated courtyard for Sansom Place East



  • Photo of Sansom Place East



Sansom Place East and West are two apartment-style high rises that are the center of Penn's graduate resident community. Penn had recently begun a tradition of hiring modern architects for campus projects when Richard and Dion Neutra, among the Europeans who brought international modernism to the United States in the 1920s, were hired for this project. Sansom Place East and West are constructed of rugged materials and stand in contrast to their surroundings in their height.

Redevelopment

The proposed $94.5M redevelopment of Sansom Place East, in order to develop more affordable housing for Penn graduate students, will maintain the exterior facade of the current towers, replace windows, and fully renovate the interior. The interior renovations will include the addition of a fitness center, small group study classrooms, and multipurpose areas, and will also enhance and refresh the existing plaza. When completed, the approximately 473 unit project will be comprised of studios and two-bedroom units of moderately priced graduate student housing (588 beds total) and accompanying area amenities.

Currently in the planning phase, the redevelopment is scheduled to begin in 2022, with an anticipated completion date of 2023/2024.

Sansom Place East Location

Address
3600 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Sansom Place East

Building Code:
380
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
279,313
Phase:
Total Project Cost:
Year Built:
1970
Floors:
23
Architect:
Richard & Dion Neutra & Assoc.
Other Name:
SANE, Sansom East, Nichols House, Grad East, Grad Tower, Graduate Tower A
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Position Vacant

215-573-7296
Building Manager:
Mark Cordova
mcordova@upenn.edu