• Proposed new clinic windows



  • Schattner addition rendering



  • Renovated clinic rendering



  • Clinic and addition overview



  • Current clinic



The Center, with it's brick and limestone facade, is the public entrance to the Dental School.

Planning Strategy: 
The state-of-the-art Evans Building Schattner Clinic was completed in January 2018. Previously known as the Main Clinic, the 16,500 sq.ft Schattner Clinic features a total of 74 dental operatories, new energy efficient windows, and a new roof. Completed in summer 2018, the Schattner Pavilion extends beyond the existing atrium of the Schattner Center at Penn Dental, enclosing a portion of courtyard area behind it, creating a dynamic new space on two levels for public gatherings and interaction. This space is a central meeting and reception area for faculty, staff, patients, and visitors to the Penn Dental Medicine campus.

Schattner Center, The Robert Location

Address
240 South 40th Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Schattner Center, The Robert

Building Code:
173
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
77,726
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
$22,400,000
Year Built:
2002
Architect:
Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
Other Name:
The Robert Schattner Center for the School of Dental Medicine
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
John Blankemeyer
johnblan@upenn.edu
215-573-7166
Building Manager:
Amir Schinnar
amirsc@dental.upenn.edu
215-279-4339