• Approach from campus



  • View from Walnut Street at Dusk



  • Curtainwall Detail at Monumental Stair



  • Double Height Galleria 2



  • Ground Floor at Monumental Stair with Endless III Sculpture



  • Monumental Stair at Galleria



  • Forum Event space - Lecture



  • Characterization Suite Lab on Lower Level



  • Nanofabrication Lab with Scientist



  • Metal Panel on East Elevation



  • Exterior entrance



The Krishna P. Singh Center for Nanotechnology is a cross-disciplinary effort of SEAS and SAS, to facilitate the collaboration and exchange of knowledge that characterizes nanotechnology research. The building contains microscopy labs, a 10,000 sq. ft. clean room, a top floor forum for events and symposia and a new landscaped courtyard along Walnut Street.

Planning Strategy: 
The site of the Singh Center is an important gateway location along the north side of Walnut Street. As the campus is approached on foot or in a vehicle from the east, this is the first major academic building that one encounters, and announces the presence of the campus within West Philadelphia in a dramatic and notable way.
Program: 
The nanotech Research Facility encourages the collaboration, exchange, and integration of knowledge that characterizes the study of this emerging field. It combines the resources of both the School of Arts and Sciences (SAS) and the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences (SEAS). In addition to several multi-user experimental laboratories, the building features a courtyard, public galleria, a forum space, conference rooms, and a green roof.

Singh Center for Nanotechnology, Krishna P. Location

Address
3205 Walnut Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Singh Center for Nanotechnology, Krishna P.

Building Code:
246
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
89,353
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
$92,000,000
Year Built:
2013
Architect:
WEISS/MANFREDI
Other Name:
Nano Tech, Singh Nanotechnology Center
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Adrian Reynolds
areyn@upenn.edu
215-746-1463
Building Manager:
Chris Montowski
montowsk@seas.upenn.edu
215-783-5725