Spruce Street, 3905

Spruce Street, 3905

3905 Spruce Street exterior

Originally a mid-nineteenth century villa, this house was completely rebuilt for Joseph Potts by the Wilson Brothers c. 1876, the interior contains an important Victorian space. Home to the University of Pennsylvania Press.

Spruce Street, 3905 Location

Address
3905 Spruce Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Spruce Street, 3905

Building Code:
410
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
12,285
Year Built:
1876
Floors:
4
Architect:
Wilson Brothers
Other Name:
Penn Press, The University of Pennsylvania Press, Wayne Hall, Joseph Potts House
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Adrian Reynolds
areyn@upenn.edu
215-746-1463
Building Manager:
Joseph Guttman
josephgg@upenn.edu
215-898-1670