St. Leonard's Complex as seen through the trees

A group of four buildings three of which front on Chestnut Street that formed a private girls school for young Catholic women. Its earlier buildings are of Centennial era brownstone, while later buildings show the influence of Edwin F. Durang. Part of the institutional core of old West Philadelphia.

The Netter Center for Community Partnerships is one of the tenants.

St. Leonard's Complex Location

Address
3819 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

St. Leonard's Complex

Building Code:
522
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
75,574
Year Built:
1870
Floors:
0
Architect:
John J. Deery/Sheward & Henderson/Stanley Runyon
Other Name:
St. Leonard's Court
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Eric Enders
Eric.Enders@am.jll.com
215-558-6433
Building Manager:
Brent Collins

215-397-8520