Stellar - Chance Laboratories

Stellar - Chance Laboratories

A view of Stellar Chance Laboratories from the exterior ground level

Named for two of Penn’s premier research scientists Britton Chance, and Eliot Stellar who for a time served as Provost during the Meyerson Presidency Its principal feature is the decorative masonry skin which explores the possibilities of the Flemish-bond brickwork that had become a principal motif of the University campus.  The building’s south facade is split by a recess containing a large stainless ventilator tube that denotes the laboratory function. The entrance is marked by a small zone of brown granite with a curving glass-block wall  and  yellow oak doors.

Stellar - Chance Laboratories Location

Address
422 Curie Boulevard
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Stellar - Chance Laboratories

Building Code:
27
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
225,534
Year Built:
1994
Floors:
14
Architect:
Bower Lewis Thrower
Other Name:
BRB1, Biomedical Research Laboratories, Mod 5
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Dana Pinckney
dpin@upenn.edu
215-573-2738
Building Manager:
Val Hardy
valhardy@mail.med.upenn.edu
215-898-2876