• Edward J. Stemmler Hall with people walking out of the building



  • lab space



  • interior hallway



  • hallway and lockers



  • basement area



  • chrome lab space



This medical education building has a structural sunscreen wall that reduces solar loading.

Planning Strategy: 
Stemmler Hall of the Perelman School of Medicine was renovated in a multi- phased project that replaced building systems and finishes that exceeded their useful life. With combined Century Bond and School funding, this project transformed Stemmler's research laboratories and support facilities into modern, highly efficient spaces.
Program: 
The multi-phased approach replaced all infrastructure systems while completely transforming the building into open and efficient BSL-2 wet-bench research laboratory space with corresponding office and collaborative meeting spaces.

Stemmler Hall, Edward J. Location

Address
3450 Hamilton Walk
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Stemmler Hall, Edward J.

Building Code:
330
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
247,292
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
$119,300,000
Year Built:
1978
Floors:
9
Architect:
Geddes Brecher Qualls and Cunningham
Other Name:
MEB, Med Ed, Edward J. Stemmler Hall, Medical Education Building
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Dana Pinckney
dpin@upenn.edu
215-573-2738
Building Manager:
Ellis Otto
eotto@pennmedicine.upenn.edu
215-573-2902