Stiteler Hall facade

Part of a quadrangle of understated academic buildings that draped contextual brickwork with pilaster like concrete piers that recalled the Beaux-arts training of the architect. Second floor redesigned to accommodate the Political Science department in 1980.

Stiteler Hall Location

Address
208 South 37th Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Stiteler Hall

Building Code:
550
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
45,966
Year Built:
1966/1980
Floors:
4
Architect:
Harbeson, Hough, Livingston, Larson/Voorsanger, Mi
Other Name:
Stietler, Steitler, Social Science I, Joint Use Building
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Adrian Reynolds
areyn@upenn.edu
215-746-1463
Building Manager:
Terence Newby
tnewby@upenn.edu
215-573-4465