• rendering of the expanded Stuart Weitzman Hall lit up in the evening
Planning Strategy: 
The first major capital project for the Weitzman School of Design in more than 50 years, Weitzman Hall will be renovated and expanded, doubling the existing space. Formerly known as Morgan Hall, the building was part of the Foulke and Long Institute, an orphanage. Stuart Weitzman Hall shares the brick, north Italian vocabulary with other buildings of the Pepper era and plays a major role in defining the character of 34th Street. The renovation and expansion project is currently in the schematic design phase.
Program: 
The new addition on the east side will feature a grand entrance foyer, a glass-walled exhibition gallery that opens to a covered outdoor patio, individual and multi-seat studios, large smart classrooms and critique spaces, and faculty offices. The design retains historic architectural elements of the original structure, including the façade, the porch, and the balcony above the 34th street entrance. Construction on Weitzman Hall is scheduled to begin in 2024, with an anticipated completion in 2025.

Stuart Weitzman Hall Location

Address
205 South 34th Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Stuart Weitzman Hall

Building Code:
350
Phase:
Planned
Total Project Cost:
Year Built:
1892
Floors:
4
Architect:
Cope & Stewardson, Kiernan Timberlake Architects
Other Name:
Morgan, Nursing, The Morgan Laboratory of Physics, Foulke Long Institute
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Agnes Donaldson
saysaw@upenn.edu
215-898-8644
Building Manager:
Karl M. Wellman, Jr.
kwellman@design.upenn.edu
215-898-8322